1. Full Metal Jacket (96)
2. 2001 (95)
3. A Clockwork Orange (83)
4. Dr. Strangelove (74)
5. Eyes Wide Shut (64)
6. The Shining (56)
Rank Kubrick's films
- Rufam
- Posts: 13
- 1548 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Mon Jul 26, 2010 2:53 pm
Re: Rank Kubrick's films
Last edited by Rufam on Fri Oct 29, 2010 4:39 pm, edited 1 time in total.
- ayall
- Posts: 458
- 1652 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sat Jun 20, 2009 2:17 pm
Re: Rank Kubrick's films
95 A Clockwork Orange (1971)
95 Full Metal Jacket (1987)
90 The Shining (1980)
86 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968)
84 Eyes Wide Shut (1999)
i need to watch Dr Strangelove & Barry Lyndon
95 Full Metal Jacket (1987)
90 The Shining (1980)
86 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968)
84 Eyes Wide Shut (1999)
i need to watch Dr Strangelove & Barry Lyndon
Re: Rank Kubrick's films
1. 2001: A Space Odissey
2. Paths of Glory
3. A Cockwork Orange
4. Dr. Strangelove
5. Eyes Wide Shut
6. The Shining
7. The Killing
8. Barry Lyndon
9. Spartacus
10. Full Metal Jacket
11. Lolita
2. Paths of Glory
3. A Cockwork Orange
4. Dr. Strangelove
5. Eyes Wide Shut
6. The Shining
7. The Killing
8. Barry Lyndon
9. Spartacus
10. Full Metal Jacket
11. Lolita
- shalev
- Posts: 163
- 1328 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Tue Dec 29, 2009 7:20 pm
Re: Rank Kubrick's films
A Clockwork Orange
Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb
Full Metal Jacket
Paths of Glory
The Killing
Barry Lyndon
The Shining
Eyes Wide Shut
2001: A Space Odyssey
Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb
Full Metal Jacket
Paths of Glory
The Killing
Barry Lyndon
The Shining
Eyes Wide Shut
2001: A Space Odyssey
- PeaceAnarchy
- Posts: 654
- 7005 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2006 1:47 am
Re: Rank Kubrick's films
Having just watched Fear and Desire I feel confident in saying it is by far his worst work. It's strange that despite liking his films so much I don't consider him one of my favourites. I should probably give 2001 another shot.
Dr. Strangelove (1964) 100 T10
Full Metal Jacket (1987) 96 T10
A Clockwork Orange (1971) 93 T10
Paths of Glory (1957) 91 T10
Lolita (1962) 87 T9
Spartacus (1960) 87 T9
The Killing (1956) 85 T8
Killer's Kiss (1955) 84 T8
Eyes Wide Shut (1999) 82 T7
The Shining (1980) 82 T7
Barry Lyndon (1975) 78 T6
2001: A Space Odyssey (1968) 70 T3
Day of the Fight (1951) 70 T3
Fear and Desire (1953) 47 T1
Dr. Strangelove (1964) 100 T10
Full Metal Jacket (1987) 96 T10
A Clockwork Orange (1971) 93 T10
Paths of Glory (1957) 91 T10
Lolita (1962) 87 T9
Spartacus (1960) 87 T9
The Killing (1956) 85 T8
Killer's Kiss (1955) 84 T8
Eyes Wide Shut (1999) 82 T7
The Shining (1980) 82 T7
Barry Lyndon (1975) 78 T6
2001: A Space Odyssey (1968) 70 T3
Day of the Fight (1951) 70 T3
Fear and Desire (1953) 47 T1
- omgfridge
- Posts: 264
- 2884 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2009 5:13 am
Re: Rank Kubrick's films
2001: A Space Odyssey (1968)
Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb(1964)
Barry Lyndon (1975)
A Clockwork Orange (1971)
The Shining (1980)
The Killing (1956)
Lolita (1962)
Paths of Glory (1957)
Full Metal Jacket (1987)
Eyes Wide Shut (1999)
Spartacus (1960)
Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb(1964)
Barry Lyndon (1975)
A Clockwork Orange (1971)
The Shining (1980)
The Killing (1956)
Lolita (1962)
Paths of Glory (1957)
Full Metal Jacket (1987)
Eyes Wide Shut (1999)
Spartacus (1960)
-
- Your TCI: na
Re: Rank Kubrick's films
1. 2001 (100, might as well be my favorite film ever)
2. Paths of Glory (98)
3. Dr. Strangelove (97)
4. The Shining (95)
5. Lolita (87)
6. A Clockwork Orange (86)
7. Full Metal Jacket (82)
really need to watch his other films
2. Paths of Glory (98)
3. Dr. Strangelove (97)
4. The Shining (95)
5. Lolita (87)
6. A Clockwork Orange (86)
7. Full Metal Jacket (82)
really need to watch his other films
Last edited by MmzHrrdb on Fri Oct 29, 2010 3:47 pm, edited 1 time in total.
- snallygaster
- Posts: 560
- 1647 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sat Oct 09, 2010 6:15 pm
Re: Rank Kubrick's films
A++
1. 2001
2. Paths of Glory
A+
3. The Shining
4. Eyes Wide Shut
A
5. The Killing
6. Lolita
7. Full Metal Jacket
8. Barry Lyndon
9. Clockwork Orange
A-
10. Dr. Strangelove
11. Killer's Kiss
C
12. Spartacus [not really Kubrick, but whatever]
I don't think very many people will agree with my placement of Strangelove; I guess I'm a bit eccentric about that.
1. 2001
2. Paths of Glory
A+
3. The Shining
4. Eyes Wide Shut
A
5. The Killing
6. Lolita
7. Full Metal Jacket
8. Barry Lyndon
9. Clockwork Orange
A-
10. Dr. Strangelove
11. Killer's Kiss
C
12. Spartacus [not really Kubrick, but whatever]
I don't think very many people will agree with my placement of Strangelove; I guess I'm a bit eccentric about that.
- jeff_v
- Posts: 81
- 10393 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Tue Feb 16, 2010 3:53 am
Re: Rank Kubrick's films
1. 2001: A Space Odyssey - 99
2. The Shining - 91
3. A Clockwork Orange - 89
4. The Killing - 88
5. Paths of Glory - 84
6. Barry Lyndon - 81
7. Full Metal Jacket - 80
8. Dr. Strangelove - 78
9. Eyes Wide Shut - 77
10. Lolita - 74
11. Spartacus - 70
12. Killer's Kiss - 60
2. The Shining - 91
3. A Clockwork Orange - 89
4. The Killing - 88
5. Paths of Glory - 84
6. Barry Lyndon - 81
7. Full Metal Jacket - 80
8. Dr. Strangelove - 78
9. Eyes Wide Shut - 77
10. Lolita - 74
11. Spartacus - 70
12. Killer's Kiss - 60
- Anomaly
- Posts: 472
- 1896 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2007 5:21 pm
Re: Rank Kubrick's films
2001: A Space Odyssey - 100 (T10)
A Clockwork Orange - 99
The Shining - 95
Paths of Glory - 93
Barry Lyndon - 89 (T9)
The Killing - 88
Dr. Strangelove - 85
Full Metal Jacket - 84 (T8)
It's been a while since I've seen most of them, so ratings may change in the future. Still have to watch Eyes Wide Shut, Lolita, Spartacus, and Killer's Kiss. Not really interested in watching his earlier works since the general consensus is they suck, but it would be nice to see where he came from.
A Clockwork Orange - 99
The Shining - 95
Paths of Glory - 93
Barry Lyndon - 89 (T9)
The Killing - 88
Dr. Strangelove - 85
Full Metal Jacket - 84 (T8)
It's been a while since I've seen most of them, so ratings may change in the future. Still have to watch Eyes Wide Shut, Lolita, Spartacus, and Killer's Kiss. Not really interested in watching his earlier works since the general consensus is they suck, but it would be nice to see where he came from.