Update time, 2380 films now
Kat Dennings.........91.60%/5 - Thor: The Dark World
Sharlto Copley.......86.57/7 - Chappie
Zachary Quinto......86.40/5 - Star Trek
Jennifer Lawrence..86.30/10 - X-Men: Days Of Future Past
Oscar Isaac...........85.86/7 - X-Men: Apocalypse
Eva Green............84.22/9 - The Dreamers
Michael Fassbender.83.60/10 - X-Men: Days Of Future Past
Nicholas Hoult......81.00/7 - Mad Max: Fury Road
Zoe Saldana..........80.73/11 - Star Trek
Chris Hemsworth....80.38/8 - Thor: The Dark World
21st Century Actor/Actress: Top ten rated
- metalhank
- Posts: 221
- 3473 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Thu Mar 02, 2017 11:09 pm
- paulofilmo
- Posts: 2586
- 2428 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2008 3:40 pm
Re: 21st Century Actor/Actress: Top ten rated
i very naughtily deleted my score for Layer Cake, which puts Sally Hawkins in the lead. Also puts Ben Wishaw in the running.paulofilmo wrote: ↑Thu Nov 29, 2018 12:20 pmI think my only one is Carey Mulligan 71/5
koreeda standard Lily Franky is another potential
(note to self: also keep an eye on ryo kase)
- ehk2
- Posts: 118
- 8512 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sat Jun 05, 2010 9:00 pm
Re: 21st Century Actor/Actress: Top ten rated
Fabrizio Rongione 73 (all from Dardenne brothers' movies)
Benedict Wong 71
Audrey Tautou 70
Olivier Gourmet 69
Ariane Labed 65 (due being a regular Lanthimos actress)
Michael Smiley 63
Benedict Wong 71
Audrey Tautou 70
Olivier Gourmet 69
Ariane Labed 65 (due being a regular Lanthimos actress)
Michael Smiley 63
- CosmicMonkey
- Posts: 596
- 1271 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sun Apr 05, 2009 6:52 pm
Re: 21st Century Actor/Actress: Top ten rated
With 1100+ Rankings
1. Paul Dano ............... - 83.20 - 5 films - (There Will Be Blood)
2. Jason Bateman ......... - 82.80 - 5 films - (Arrested Development)
3. Jason Schwartzmann... - 80.88 - 8 films - (Grand Budapest Hotel)
4. Emma Stone ............ - 79.40 - 5 films - (Easy A/La La Land/The Favourite)
5. Michael Fassbender .... - 79.20 - 5 films - (12 Years a Slave)
=6. Mahershala Ali ....... - 78.20 - 5 films - (Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse)
=6. Elizabeth Banks ...... - 78.20 - 5 films - (The Lego Movie)
8. Jonah Hill .............. - 77.86 - 7 films - (The Lego Movie)
9. Adam Driver ........... - 76.83 - 6 films - (BlacKkKlansman)
10. Rachel McAdams ..... - 76.80 - 5 films - (Spotlight)
Honourable Mention to RuPaul, who would've placed 6th based on score alone, but since only 3 of their rankings were from their work as an actor and the rest were as a TV host, I decided not to include them.
1. Paul Dano ............... - 83.20 - 5 films - (There Will Be Blood)
2. Jason Bateman ......... - 82.80 - 5 films - (Arrested Development)
3. Jason Schwartzmann... - 80.88 - 8 films - (Grand Budapest Hotel)
4. Emma Stone ............ - 79.40 - 5 films - (Easy A/La La Land/The Favourite)
5. Michael Fassbender .... - 79.20 - 5 films - (12 Years a Slave)
=6. Mahershala Ali ....... - 78.20 - 5 films - (Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse)
=6. Elizabeth Banks ...... - 78.20 - 5 films - (The Lego Movie)
8. Jonah Hill .............. - 77.86 - 7 films - (The Lego Movie)
9. Adam Driver ........... - 76.83 - 6 films - (BlacKkKlansman)
10. Rachel McAdams ..... - 76.80 - 5 films - (Spotlight)
Honourable Mention to RuPaul, who would've placed 6th based on score alone, but since only 3 of their rankings were from their work as an actor and the rest were as a TV host, I decided not to include them.
- djross
- Posts: 1216
- 5363 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sun Apr 16, 2006 12:56 am
Re: 21st Century Actor/Actress: Top ten rated
x
Last edited by djross on Thu Jul 20, 2023 9:27 pm, edited 1 time in total.
- metalhank
- Posts: 221
- 3473 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Thu Mar 02, 2017 11:09 pm
Re: 21st Century Actor/Actress: Top ten rated
Now with 3438 ratings:
1.Zachary Quinto..........80.20/5 - good Spock
2.Benedict Cumberbatch.78.67/6 - brings class to Marvel
3.Nicholas Hoult...........78.00/7 - pretty good Beast
4.Jennifer Lawrence......77.40/10 - really liked her as Tiffany
5.Kat Dennings.............77.33/6 - very good as Kat Debrofkowitz
6.Domhnall Gleeson.......77.11/9 - great as steady man Caleb, and carried the film as Tim
7.Zoe Saldana..............77.07/15 - great as Uhura, Gamora and Neytiri
8.Sharlto Copley............76.00/7 - is awesome as crazy man
9.John Boyega..............76.00/5 - nicely fit into Finn by the end
10.Michael Fassbender....75.58/12 - great Magneto, David, and Frank
1.Zachary Quinto..........80.20/5 - good Spock
2.Benedict Cumberbatch.78.67/6 - brings class to Marvel
3.Nicholas Hoult...........78.00/7 - pretty good Beast
4.Jennifer Lawrence......77.40/10 - really liked her as Tiffany
5.Kat Dennings.............77.33/6 - very good as Kat Debrofkowitz
6.Domhnall Gleeson.......77.11/9 - great as steady man Caleb, and carried the film as Tim
7.Zoe Saldana..............77.07/15 - great as Uhura, Gamora and Neytiri
8.Sharlto Copley............76.00/7 - is awesome as crazy man
9.John Boyega..............76.00/5 - nicely fit into Finn by the end
10.Michael Fassbender....75.58/12 - great Magneto, David, and Frank
- chmul_cr0n
- Posts: 27
- 4271 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2011 9:46 pm
Re: 21st Century Actor/Actress: Top ten rated
1. Elizabeth Marvel........79.6 - 5 films - Synecdoche, New York
2. Dal-Su Oh...............80.7 - 6 films - Lady Vengeance
3. Louis C. K.............78.61 - 5 films - I Love You, Daddy
4. Alexis Bledel...........78.43 - 5 films - Violet & Daisy
5. Alden Ehrenreich .........77 - 5 films - Stoker
6. Pat Healy...............76.8 - 5 films - Take Me
7. Alison Lohman............76 - 7 films - Drag Me To Hell
8. Nao Ohmori...............76 - 5 films - Ichi The Killer
9. Takayuki Yamada.....75.14 - 7 films - 13 Assassins
10. Matthias Schoenaerts 74.4 - 5 films - Zwartboek
I had to look up some of these...
2. Dal-Su Oh...............80.7 - 6 films - Lady Vengeance
3. Louis C. K.............78.61 - 5 films - I Love You, Daddy
4. Alexis Bledel...........78.43 - 5 films - Violet & Daisy
5. Alden Ehrenreich .........77 - 5 films - Stoker
6. Pat Healy...............76.8 - 5 films - Take Me
7. Alison Lohman............76 - 7 films - Drag Me To Hell
8. Nao Ohmori...............76 - 5 films - Ichi The Killer
9. Takayuki Yamada.....75.14 - 7 films - 13 Assassins
10. Matthias Schoenaerts 74.4 - 5 films - Zwartboek
I had to look up some of these...