I know. I know. Many here don't give a damn about the Oscars. Sure they get it wrong a lot of times and there are too many disgraceful snubs but they do recognize some good, even great films that deserve credit. And it's certainly better than the Golden Globes.
The complete nominations after my reactions...
My first reaction is : What? No Christopher Nolan for Best Director? I know Inception is polarizing but surely Nolan's directing is one of its strengths? Third time he is snubbed in my humble opinion. The other two for Memento and The Dark Knight. Oh well. Maybe next time..
Other notable snubs:
Inception for Best Editing (a category I think it should have won at the very least.. it blows my mind that it's not even nominated), Ryan Gosling for Blue Valentine, Andrew Garfield for The Social Network, Lesley Manville for Another Year
Pleasant Surprises:
Winter's Bone for Best Picture (I was expecting The Town to get nominated but I'm glad it didn't make it), Michelle Williams for Best Actress, John Hawkes for Winter's Bone
BEST PICTURE
127 Hours
Black Swan
The Fighter
Inception
The Kids Are All Right
The King’s Speech
The Social Network
Toy Story 3
True Grit
Winter’s Bone
BEST ACTOR
Javier Bardem, Biutiful
Jeff Bridges, True Grit
Jesse Eisenberg, The Social Network
Colin Firth, The King’s Speech
James Franco, 127 Hours
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Christian Bale, The Fighter
John Hawkes, Winter’s Bone
Jeremy Renner, The Town
Mark Ruffalo, The Kids Are All Right
Geoffrey Rush, The King’s Speech
BEST ACTRESS
Annette Bening, The Kids Are All Right
Nicole Kidman, Rabbit Hole
Jennifer Lawrence, Winter’s Bone
Natalie Portman, Black Swan
Michelle Williams, Blue Valentine
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Amy Adams, The Fighter
Helena Bonham Carter, The King’s Speech
Melissa Leo, The Fighter
Hailee Steinfeld, True Grit
Jacki Weaver, Animal Kingdom
BEST ANIMATED FILM
How to Train Your Dragon
The Illusionist
Toy Story 3
BEST ART DIRECTION
Alice in Wonderland, Robert Stromberg, Karen O’Hara
Happy Potter and the Deathly Hallows — Part 1, Stuart Craig, Stephenie McMillan
Inception, Guy Hendrix Dyas, Larry Dias, Doug Mowat
The King’s Speech, Eve Stewart, Judy Farr
True Grit, Jess Gonchor, Nancy Haigh
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Black Swan, Matthew Libatique
Inception, Wally Pfister
The King’s Speech, Danny Cohen
The Social Network, Jeff Cronenweth
True Grit, Roger Deakins
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Alice in Wonderland, Colleen Atwood
I Am Love, Antonella Cannarozzi
The King’s Speech, Jenny Beaven
The Tempest, Sandy Powell
True Grit, Mary Zophres
BEST DIRECTOR
Darren Aronofsky, Black Swan
Joel & Ethan Coen, True Grit
David Fincher, The Social Network
Tom Hooper, The King’s Speech
David O. Russell, The Fighter
BEST DOCUMENTARY
Exit Through the Gift Shop, Banksy and Jaimie D’Cruz
Gasland, Josh Fox and Trish Adlesic
Inside Job, Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs
Restrepo, Tim Hetherington and Sebastian Junger
Waste Land, Lucy Walker and Angus Aynley
BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT
Killing in the Name
Poster Girl
Strangers No More, Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon
Sun Come Up, Jennifer Redfearn and Tim Metzger
The Warriors of Qiugang, Ruby Yang and Thomas Lennon
BEST EDITING
127 Hours, Jon Harris
Black Swan, Andrew Weisblum
The Fighter, Pamela Martin
The King’s Speech, Tariq Anwar
The Social Network, Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Hors la Loi (Outside the Law) (Algeria)
Incendies (Canada)
In a Better World (Denmark)
Dogtooth (Greece)
Biutiful (Mexico)
BEST MAKEUP
Barney’s Version, Adrien Morot
The Way Back, Eduoard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk, Yolanda Toussieng
The Wolfman, Rick Baker and Dave Elsey
BEST SCORE
127 Hours, A.R. Rahman
How to Train Your Dragon, John Powell
Inception, Hans Zimmer
The King’s Speech, Alexandre Desplat
The Social Network, Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross
BEST SONG
“Coming Home,” Country Strong, Tom Douglas, Troy Verges and Hillary Lindsey
“I See the Light,” Tangled, Alan Menken, Glenn Slater
“If I Rise,” 127 Hours, A.R. Rahman, Dido, Rollo Armstrong
“We Belong Together,” Toy Story 3, Randy Newman
BEST ANIMATED SHORT
Day & Night, Teddy Newton
The Gruffalo, Jakob Schuh and Max Lang
Let’s Pollute, Geefwee Boedoe
The Lost Thing, Shaun Tan and Andrew Ruhemann
Madagascar, Carnet de Voyage (Madagascar, a Journey Diary), Bastien Dubois
BEST LIVE-ACTION SHORT
The Confession, Tanel Toom
The Crush, Michael Creagh
God of Love, Luke Matheny
Na Wewe, Ivan Goldschmidt
Wish 143, Ian Barnes and Samantha Waite
BEST SOUND EDITING
Inception, Richard King
Toy Story 3, Tom Myers and Michael Silvers
TRON: Legacy, Gwendolyn Yates Whittle and Addison Teague
True Grit, Skip Lievsay and Craig Berkey
Unstoppable, Mark P. Stoeckinger
BEST SOUND MIXING
Inception, Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo and Ed Novick
The King’s Speech, Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen and John Midgley
Salt, Jeffrey J. Haboush, Greg P. Russell, Scott Millan, and William Sarokin
The Social Network, Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick, and Mark Weingarten
True Grit, Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff, and Peter F. Kurland
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Alice in Wonderland, Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas and Sean Phillips
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows — Part 1, Tim Burke, John Richardson, Christian Manz and Nicolas Aithadi
Hereafter, Michael Owens, Bryan Grill, Stephan Trojanski and Joe Farrell
Inception, Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley and Peter Bebb
Iron Man 2, Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright and Daniel Sudick
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Another Year, written by Mike Leigh
The Fighter, Screenplay by Scott Silver and Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson;
Story by Keith Dorrington & Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson
Inception, written by Christopher Nolan
The Kids Are All Right, written by Lisa Cholodenko & Stuart Blumberg
The King’s Speech, Screenplay by David Seidler
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
127 Hours, Screenplay by Danny Boyle & Simon Beaufoy
The Social Network. Screenplay by Aaron Sorkin
Toy Story 3, Screenplay by Michael Arndt; Story by John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton and Lee Unkrich
True Grit, written for the screen by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
Winter’s Bone, adapted for the screen by Debra Granik & Anne Rosellini
Oscar 2011 nominations
- filmfreak88
- Posts: 62
- 1698 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sat Dec 05, 2009 12:48 am
- frederic_g54
- Posts: 583
- 3015 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2007 9:02 pm
Re: Oscar 2011 nominations
RaymundLi wrote:I know. I know. Many here don't give a damn about the Oscars. Sure they get it wrong a lot of times and there are too many disgraceful snubs but they do recognize some good, even great films that deserve credit.
My first reaction is : What? No Christopher Nolan for Best Director? I know Inception is polarizing but surely Nolan's directing is one of its strengths? Third time he is snubbed in my humble opinion. The other two for Memento and The Dark Knight. Oh well. Maybe next time..
Other notable snubs:
Inception for Best Editing (a category I think it should have won at the very least.. it blows my mind that it's not even nominated), Ryan Gosling for Blue Valentine, Andrew Garfield for The Social Network, Lesley Manville for Another Year
Pleasant Surprises:
Winter's Bone for Best Picture (I was expecting The Town to get nominated but I'm glad it didn't make it), Michelle Williams for Best Actress, John Hawkes for Winter's Bone
I don't think your first comment will polarize many here since, compared to the laughable Golden Globes nominations, the academy mostly gets it right. The problem is, it's mostly pompous self-promotion which many people fall back on (to avoid their own shortcomings) when they don't know what to watch. I'd be surprised if any of my friends ever heard of Sylvain Chomet or Mike Leigh.
this is why I can't really add anything to the above-mentioned, aside from The Illusionist (Best Animated Film) and Incendies (Best Foreign Language Film) as some pleasant surprises:, 2 of the year's finest films which hopefully will get more attention this way.
- prowler
- Posts: 469
- 941 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2007 8:53 am
Re: Oscar 2011 nominations
glad to see Winter's Bone was treated so well, although it probably won't win anything (maybe lawrence? sure hope so ) ..haven't seen any of the other big noms so it's time to catch up
why wasn't of gods and men nom'd for best foreign, it looks really interesting
why wasn't of gods and men nom'd for best foreign, it looks really interesting
- Matthew Parkinson
- Posts: 49
- 4112 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sat Sep 18, 2010 3:52 pm
Re: Oscar 2011 nominations
How did Tron not get a visual effects nomination?
- paulofilmo
- Posts: 2586
- 2428 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2008 3:40 pm
Re: Oscar 2011 nominations
No costume nomination for Inception? But those suits are fabulous.
Fabulous.
________________________________________________________________________________________________
Gregory Funk is my new superhero name.
Fabulous.
________________________________________________________________________________________________
Gregory Funk is my new superhero name.
- Anomaly
- Posts: 472
- 1895 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2007 5:21 pm
Re: Oscar 2011 nominations
Going to agree that it's a shame Nolan didn't get nominated for Best Director, Inception wasn't nominated for Best Editing, and Andrew Garfield wasn't nominated for Best Supporting Actor.
Also, Shutter Island probably deserved some technical award nomination (i.e. cinematography), arguably Scott Pilgrim does too, and True Grit isn't the best thing the Coens have done so it's odd to see it everywhere. On the plus side, the scores for Inception and The Social Network get nominated, Exit Through the Gift Shop gets recognition in Best Documentary, and Dogtooth gets a Best Foreign Film nomination.
All in all, fairly standard things for the academy to nominate.
Also, Shutter Island probably deserved some technical award nomination (i.e. cinematography), arguably Scott Pilgrim does too, and True Grit isn't the best thing the Coens have done so it's odd to see it everywhere. On the plus side, the scores for Inception and The Social Network get nominated, Exit Through the Gift Shop gets recognition in Best Documentary, and Dogtooth gets a Best Foreign Film nomination.
All in all, fairly standard things for the academy to nominate.
-
- Your TCI: na
Re: Oscar 2011 nominations
Marter wrote:How did Tron not get a visual effects nomination?
Lol, I think digital Jeff Bridges ruined it.
- Stewball
- Posts: 3009
- 2188 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2009 4:18 pm
Re: Oscar 2011 nominations
RaymundLi wrote:My first reaction is : What? No Christopher Nolan for Best Director? I know Inception is polarizing but surely Nolan's directing is one of its strengths? Third time he is snubbed in my humble opinion. The other two for Memento and The Dark Knight. Oh well. Maybe next time..
Snubs from the snobs. This is the snub of the century (ok decade), it's a travesty. Nolan's was a herculean effort pulling Inception together like he did and with hard F/X. Even if you don't think Inception deserves the BP, music, acting or F/X awards, it deserves BD. He's shaping up to be another Kubrick (only had one Oscar for F/X and only 3 films nominated of which 2001 was not one ) for movie making talent and Oscar snubs. At least the laughable GGs nominated Nolan for best director (but everybody knows they're the shits).
Pretty good snub for the biggest box office draw of the year, Leonardo de Caprio between this and
Shutter Island, but nothing like this monumental snub for Nolan. WTFF?
The twits'll probably give BP to The Kids Are All Right. GAA!
- Stewball
- Posts: 3009
- 2188 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2009 4:18 pm
Re: Oscar 2011 nominations
I stole this from another forum, humor soothed the savage beast:
"This can't be happening!?!?!?! It seems The Academy has as much grasp on reality as poor Cobb. Could this be Mal's ultimate revenge on Nolan?!? But seriously, I've got a bad feeling that Inception is gonna get da shaft at The Oscars this year. I agree that Nolan had to go through a lot to put this one out without CGI. But I guess The Academy is not going to give him credit for voluntarily "dumbing down" the use of technology. The original Tron didn't get nominated for best special effects because it "cheated" by using computer graphics. Now Inception gets snubbed for not using computer graphics... we've come full circle. This is a dream... this is a dream... the Oscar nomination list is not real... rats, where did I put my totem."
"This can't be happening!?!?!?! It seems The Academy has as much grasp on reality as poor Cobb. Could this be Mal's ultimate revenge on Nolan?!? But seriously, I've got a bad feeling that Inception is gonna get da shaft at The Oscars this year. I agree that Nolan had to go through a lot to put this one out without CGI. But I guess The Academy is not going to give him credit for voluntarily "dumbing down" the use of technology. The original Tron didn't get nominated for best special effects because it "cheated" by using computer graphics. Now Inception gets snubbed for not using computer graphics... we've come full circle. This is a dream... this is a dream... the Oscar nomination list is not real... rats, where did I put my totem."
- Jerky
- Posts: 253
- 6163 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2010 10:37 pm
Re: Oscar 2011 nominations
Both Andrew Garfield and Armie Hammer were better than John Hawkes and Jeremy Renner.
Countdown To Zero was easily the best documentary this year...not even a nomination!
Juliette Lewis deserved a nomination for her supporting role in Conviction. And will Sam Rockwell EVER get recognition from
the Academy? Most underrated actor in film today....I'd put him in ALL my movies!
There were at least 20 American films that were better than "Winter's Bone".
-End of griping-
Countdown To Zero was easily the best documentary this year...not even a nomination!
Juliette Lewis deserved a nomination for her supporting role in Conviction. And will Sam Rockwell EVER get recognition from
the Academy? Most underrated actor in film today....I'd put him in ALL my movies!
There were at least 20 American films that were better than "Winter's Bone".
-End of griping-