Which director has a really huge gap between their best and worst films? Who on your list has the greatest difference between your favorite and least favorite?
For me: M. Night Shyamalan, with a stunning 77 point drop between 1999's Sixth Sense and 2010's Last Airbender. What the fuck happened there?
Director with the biggest score range?
- mwgerb
- Posts: 299
- 2074 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Tue Sep 01, 2009 5:18 am
-
- Your TCI: na
Re: Director with the biggest score range?
As much as I like the Coen Brothers, I believe they have my biggest difference. There is a 63 point difference between my favorite film (Barton Fink) and my least favorite (Burn After Reading).
Then there is Alex Proyas where there is a 58 point difference between Dark City and Knowing. Then there is a 45 point difference between Oliver Stone's Platoon and World Trade Center. And then there is a 42 point difference between Terrence Malick's The Thin Red Line and The Tree of Life. I also have a 46 point difference between Michael Mann's The Last of the Mohicans and The Keep. Of course there is also the 49 point difference I have between David Fincher's Se7en and The Curious Case of Benjamin Button Oh and I almost forgot the 59 point difference between Barry Levinson's Bugsy and Envy. I think that pretty much covers all of the differences of 40 or more points.
Then there is Alex Proyas where there is a 58 point difference between Dark City and Knowing. Then there is a 45 point difference between Oliver Stone's Platoon and World Trade Center. And then there is a 42 point difference between Terrence Malick's The Thin Red Line and The Tree of Life. I also have a 46 point difference between Michael Mann's The Last of the Mohicans and The Keep. Of course there is also the 49 point difference I have between David Fincher's Se7en and The Curious Case of Benjamin Button Oh and I almost forgot the 59 point difference between Barry Levinson's Bugsy and Envy. I think that pretty much covers all of the differences of 40 or more points.
- nauru
- Posts: 515
- 1667 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sun Apr 19, 2009 1:41 am
Re: Director with the biggest score range?
Jonathan Levine
The Wackness -- 90 (T10)
All the Boys Love Mandy Lane -- 2 (T1)
88 point drop.
Interesting tidbit--Levine only has three films on Criticker; these two and 50/50 which I gave a 50 (T5).
James Cameron
Terminator 2 -- 100 (T10, and one of only three films to receive a score of 100 from me)
Terminator 3 -- 20 (T2)
80 point drop.
Steven Soderbergh
Traffic -- 85 (T10)
The Girlfriend Experience -- 9 (T1)
76 point drop.
The Wackness -- 90 (T10)
All the Boys Love Mandy Lane -- 2 (T1)
88 point drop.
Interesting tidbit--Levine only has three films on Criticker; these two and 50/50 which I gave a 50 (T5).
James Cameron
Terminator 2 -- 100 (T10, and one of only three films to receive a score of 100 from me)
Terminator 3 -- 20 (T2)
80 point drop.
Steven Soderbergh
Traffic -- 85 (T10)
The Girlfriend Experience -- 9 (T1)
76 point drop.
Last edited by nauru on Tue Jan 31, 2012 6:21 am, edited 1 time in total.
- Ytadel
- Posts: 17
- 3926 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Mon Jun 26, 2006 9:22 pm
Re: Director with the biggest score range?
Francis Ford Coppola:
Apocalypse Now - 98
Jack - 12
86 point drop.
Apocalypse Now - 98
Jack - 12
86 point drop.
- JooJoo
- Posts: 523
- 6023 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Fri Apr 20, 2007 6:37 am
Re: Director with the biggest score range?
Neat topic. I think it's fair to say that even with the greatest of greats, especially the prolific ones, it's basically inevitable that you fall flat on your face and create garbage. At least once. Whether by first-time fumbles, a mainstream studio job, possible senility in the declining years, or just that perfect storm of crap in every area that can unpredictably occur.
It's happened with..............
Tim Burton
tier 9 - Batman / Beetlejuice / Ed Wood / Vincent
tier 2 - Planet of the Apes
Charles Chaplin
tier 10 & 9 - City Lights / A Dog's Life / The Gold Rush / The Great Dictator / Sunnyside
tier 2 & 1 - Triple Trouble / A Night in the Show
Milos Foreman
tier 10 & 9 - One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest / Loves of a Blonde
tier 2 - Goya's Ghosts
Jean-Luc Godard
tier 9 - A Woman Is a Woman / Breathless / A Married Woman / Masculin, Feminin
tier 2 - 2 or 3 Things I Know About Her
Howard Hawks
tier 10 & 9 - Only Angels Have Wings / The Big Sleep
tier 2 - Twentieth Century
Werner Herzog
tier 10 & 9 - Fitzcarraldo / The Enigma of Kaspar Hauser / Stroszek / Even Dwarfs Started Small / Land of Silence and Darkness / and lots more in tier 9.
tier 2 - My Son, My Son, What Have Ye Done
Takeshi Kitano
tier 10 & 9 - Sonatine / Dolls / Violent Cop
tier 2 - Achilles and the Tortoise
Akira Kurosawa
tier 10 & 9 - Rashomon / Red Beard / Seven Samurai / Yojimbo / Ran / The Hidden Fortress / Throne of Blood / Sanjuro / High and Low / Ikuru / Dodes'ka-den
tier 2 - Sanshiro Sugata Part Two / The Men Who Tread on the Tiger's Tail
Takashi Miike
tier 9 - Gozu
tier 2 & 1 - Demon Pond / Yakuza: Like a Dragon / Full Metal Yakuza / Crows Zero
Trey Parker
tier 9 - South Park: Bigger, Longer, Uncut
tier 2 - Orgazmo
Carol Reed
tier 10 & 9 - The Third Man / The Fallen Idol
tier 2 - Night Train to Munich
Alain Resnais
tier 10 & 9 - Last Year at Marienbad / Muriel / Hiroshima mon amour / Mon oncle d'Amérique / Night and Fog / Providence / Je t'aime, je t'aime
tier 1 - I Want to Go Home
Josef von Sternberg
tier 9 - Shanghai Express / The Scarlet Empress
tier 2 - Dishonored
Seijun Suzuki
tier 10 & 9 - Branded to Kill / Tokyo Drifter / Youth of the Beast / Story of a Prostitute / Gate of Flesh
tier 2 - Zigeunerweisen / Kageroza / A Tale of Sorrow and Sadness
Isao Takahata
tier 10 & 9 - Only Yesterday / Grave of the Fireflies
tier 2 - My Neighbors the Yamadas
Peter Watkins
tier 10 & 9 - Edvard Munch / Culloden
tier 1 - Punishment Park
And the director with the largest range between his best and worst material is.................Peter Watkins. Funny thing is I purposefully (despite psi and kumpels saying differently) went out of my way to never see another thing from Watkins, since the godawful Punishment Park was the first of his I'd seen, and I actually paid for and still own it. But, a couple years passed, the hatred diminished to the point that I could consider something else, and just having seen a rip online of Edvard Munch and having loved his work for years and years, it seemed a safe bet. Much to my astonishment, it's become an absolute favorite of mine and I've even found some short work of Watkins that's been very much worthwhile.
It's happened with..............
Tim Burton
tier 9 - Batman / Beetlejuice / Ed Wood / Vincent
tier 2 - Planet of the Apes
Charles Chaplin
tier 10 & 9 - City Lights / A Dog's Life / The Gold Rush / The Great Dictator / Sunnyside
tier 2 & 1 - Triple Trouble / A Night in the Show
Milos Foreman
tier 10 & 9 - One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest / Loves of a Blonde
tier 2 - Goya's Ghosts
Jean-Luc Godard
tier 9 - A Woman Is a Woman / Breathless / A Married Woman / Masculin, Feminin
tier 2 - 2 or 3 Things I Know About Her
Howard Hawks
tier 10 & 9 - Only Angels Have Wings / The Big Sleep
tier 2 - Twentieth Century
Werner Herzog
tier 10 & 9 - Fitzcarraldo / The Enigma of Kaspar Hauser / Stroszek / Even Dwarfs Started Small / Land of Silence and Darkness / and lots more in tier 9.
tier 2 - My Son, My Son, What Have Ye Done
Takeshi Kitano
tier 10 & 9 - Sonatine / Dolls / Violent Cop
tier 2 - Achilles and the Tortoise
Akira Kurosawa
tier 10 & 9 - Rashomon / Red Beard / Seven Samurai / Yojimbo / Ran / The Hidden Fortress / Throne of Blood / Sanjuro / High and Low / Ikuru / Dodes'ka-den
tier 2 - Sanshiro Sugata Part Two / The Men Who Tread on the Tiger's Tail
Takashi Miike
tier 9 - Gozu
tier 2 & 1 - Demon Pond / Yakuza: Like a Dragon / Full Metal Yakuza / Crows Zero
Trey Parker
tier 9 - South Park: Bigger, Longer, Uncut
tier 2 - Orgazmo
Carol Reed
tier 10 & 9 - The Third Man / The Fallen Idol
tier 2 - Night Train to Munich
Alain Resnais
tier 10 & 9 - Last Year at Marienbad / Muriel / Hiroshima mon amour / Mon oncle d'Amérique / Night and Fog / Providence / Je t'aime, je t'aime
tier 1 - I Want to Go Home
Josef von Sternberg
tier 9 - Shanghai Express / The Scarlet Empress
tier 2 - Dishonored
Seijun Suzuki
tier 10 & 9 - Branded to Kill / Tokyo Drifter / Youth of the Beast / Story of a Prostitute / Gate of Flesh
tier 2 - Zigeunerweisen / Kageroza / A Tale of Sorrow and Sadness
Isao Takahata
tier 10 & 9 - Only Yesterday / Grave of the Fireflies
tier 2 - My Neighbors the Yamadas
Peter Watkins
tier 10 & 9 - Edvard Munch / Culloden
tier 1 - Punishment Park
And the director with the largest range between his best and worst material is.................Peter Watkins. Funny thing is I purposefully (despite psi and kumpels saying differently) went out of my way to never see another thing from Watkins, since the godawful Punishment Park was the first of his I'd seen, and I actually paid for and still own it. But, a couple years passed, the hatred diminished to the point that I could consider something else, and just having seen a rip online of Edvard Munch and having loved his work for years and years, it seemed a safe bet. Much to my astonishment, it's become an absolute favorite of mine and I've even found some short work of Watkins that's been very much worthwhile.
- Stewball
- Posts: 3009
- 2188 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2009 4:18 pm
Re: Director with the biggest score range?
This was the biggest spread I could think of, only 20 points Strange it would be Kubrick
Tier 10 Films
2001: A Space Odyssey (1968)-- 100
A Clockwork Orange (1971) --90
Dr. Strangelove (1964) --90
Eyes Wide Shut (1999) --90
Full Metal Jacket (1987) -- 90
Spartacus (1960) --90
Tier 6 Films
Barry Lyndon (1975) --70
Lolita (1962) --70
The Shining (1980)-- 70
Tier 10 Films
2001: A Space Odyssey (1968)-- 100
A Clockwork Orange (1971) --90
Dr. Strangelove (1964) --90
Eyes Wide Shut (1999) --90
Full Metal Jacket (1987) -- 90
Spartacus (1960) --90
Tier 6 Films
Barry Lyndon (1975) --70
Lolita (1962) --70
The Shining (1980)-- 70
- djross
- Posts: 1214
- 5335 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sun Apr 16, 2006 12:56 am
Re: Director with the biggest score range?
x
Last edited by djross on Wed Jul 19, 2023 8:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.
- zae
- Posts: 28
- 2155 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Mon Jun 04, 2007 12:17 pm
Re: Director with the biggest score range?
I have 3 directors with both T10 and T1 films:
Takeshi Kitano - Dolls (95) vs Getting Any (10)
Yojiro Takita - When the Last Sword is Drawn (97) vs Train Molester: Underwear Inspection (30)
Chia-Liang Liu - Eight Diagram Pole Fighter (90) vs Legendary Weapons of China (30)
If I look at writers as well, there's also Luc Besson with Leon: The Professional at 91 vs Taxi (American version) at 10.
Takeshi Kitano - Dolls (95) vs Getting Any (10)
Yojiro Takita - When the Last Sword is Drawn (97) vs Train Molester: Underwear Inspection (30)
Chia-Liang Liu - Eight Diagram Pole Fighter (90) vs Legendary Weapons of China (30)
If I look at writers as well, there's also Luc Besson with Leon: The Professional at 91 vs Taxi (American version) at 10.
Re: Director with the biggest score range?
Bit surprised no one mentioned this fellow yet;
Paul Verhoeven-
Total Recall- 77, T10
Starship Troopers- 0, T1
Difference-77
Of course, quality runner-ups include perennial
Francis Ford Coppola-
Apocalypse Now, 85, T10
The Outsiders, 24, T2
Difference-61
and
Brian de Palma-
Phantom of the Paradise, 85, T10
Mission Impossible, 31, T3
Difference-54
Paul Verhoeven-
Total Recall- 77, T10
Starship Troopers- 0, T1
Difference-77
Of course, quality runner-ups include perennial
Francis Ford Coppola-
Apocalypse Now, 85, T10
The Outsiders, 24, T2
Difference-61
and
Brian de Palma-
Phantom of the Paradise, 85, T10
Mission Impossible, 31, T3
Difference-54
- redacted
- Posts: 7
- 1019 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Mon Jul 19, 2010 11:46 am
Re: Director with the biggest score range?
missed the point on starship troopers.
Last edited by redacted on Fri Nov 29, 2013 12:06 pm, edited 1 time in total.