In order of favourites, not numerical score.
Akira Kurosawa: 94.57 (8)
Orson Welles: 97.33 (3)
Ridley Scott: 80.31 (13)
George Clooney: 93 (3)
Tony Scott: 79.58 (12)
[spoiler]yeah Tony Scott is one of my favourite directors EAT IT[/spoiler]
Top 5 Director Averages
- doctor7
- Posts: 142
- 1979 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sat Mar 25, 2006 1:02 am
- Pickpocket
- Posts: 1615
- 3024 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sat May 27, 2006 2:20 pm
Re: Top 5 Director Averages
doctor7 wrote:
[spoiler]yeah Tony Scott is one of my favourite directors EAT IT[/spoiler]
Does he ever plan on doing an original movie?
-
- Your TCI: na
Re: Top 5 Director Averages
Let us not forget about Top Gun. ITS MUSCLE TIME!!
- doctor7
- Posts: 142
- 1979 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sat Mar 25, 2006 1:02 am
Re: Top 5 Director Averages
Pickpocket wrote:doctor7 wrote:
[spoiler]yeah Tony Scott is one of my favourite directors EAT IT[/spoiler]
Does he ever plan on doing an original movie?
What like The Hunger, Crimson Tide or True Romance?
-
- Your TCI: na
Re: Top 5 Director Averages
i like True Romance, the only thing i didnt like about it was the directing, the hopper and walken scene didnt even need a camera it was that bad ass. The writing was sick though, but he wasnt the writer... I also feel the movie needed more muscles and maybe some flexing.
Re: Top 5 Director Averages
1. Kenji Misumi 93.5 (4 films)
2. Lina Wertmüller 92.00 (2 films)
3. Andrzej Wajda 84.50 (2 films)
4. Johnny To 82.67 (3 films)
5. Takashi Miike 82.00 (5 films)
In general, the greater the number of films, the more the rating tends to get dragged down, since even an 80 is among my top ten percent.
2. Lina Wertmüller 92.00 (2 films)
3. Andrzej Wajda 84.50 (2 films)
4. Johnny To 82.67 (3 films)
5. Takashi Miike 82.00 (5 films)
In general, the greater the number of films, the more the rating tends to get dragged down, since even an 80 is among my top ten percent.
- edkrak
- Posts: 704
- 3747 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Fri Jun 20, 2008 7:49 am
Re: Top 5 Director Averages
Directors with minimum 3 films:
1. Miyazaki 87,17 (6 films)
2. Deodato 86,33 (3) - wow that was unexpected
3. Jakubisko 85,67 (6) - one of the most underrated directors in history
4. Fritz Lang 85 (3)
4. Delepine/Kervern 85 (3) - I love these guys, what a shame they don't get attention they deserve
6. Alex de la Iglesia 83,75 (4)
7. Maddin 83,33 (3)
8. Jodorowsky 83,17 (6)
1. Miyazaki 87,17 (6 films)
2. Deodato 86,33 (3) - wow that was unexpected
3. Jakubisko 85,67 (6) - one of the most underrated directors in history
4. Fritz Lang 85 (3)
4. Delepine/Kervern 85 (3) - I love these guys, what a shame they don't get attention they deserve
6. Alex de la Iglesia 83,75 (4)
7. Maddin 83,33 (3)
8. Jodorowsky 83,17 (6)
- prowler
- Posts: 469
- 941 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2007 8:53 am
Re: Top 5 Director Averages
Hopscotch wrote:2. Fritz Lang - 94 (3 Films) I really want to see more of his. Suggestions?
you should probably watch his Mabuse films, Testament is the best
- geohawk
- Posts: 55
- 1441 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2008 5:50 am
Re: Top 5 Director Averages
Director had to have at least one Tier 10 movie, and I had to see at least 3 others:
1. Robert Redford (3 films - 95) (! - Guess I have a soft spot for WASP sentimentality)
2. Ang Lee (4 films - 92.5)
3. JP Jeunet (3 films - 91.67) (sucker for cinematic eye candy)
4. Danny Boyle (3 films - 91.67) (all three films are VERY different, unless druggies == zombies)
5. Akira Kurosawa (6 films - 90) Consistency!
Other favorites:
11. Steven Frears (11 films - 88.27)
17. Coen Bros. (10 films - 84)
20. Martin Scorsese (11 films - 81.67)
30. Woody Allen (11 films - 68.18)
1. Robert Redford (3 films - 95) (! - Guess I have a soft spot for WASP sentimentality)
2. Ang Lee (4 films - 92.5)
3. JP Jeunet (3 films - 91.67) (sucker for cinematic eye candy)
4. Danny Boyle (3 films - 91.67) (all three films are VERY different, unless druggies == zombies)
5. Akira Kurosawa (6 films - 90) Consistency!
Other favorites:
11. Steven Frears (11 films - 88.27)
17. Coen Bros. (10 films - 84)
20. Martin Scorsese (11 films - 81.67)
30. Woody Allen (11 films - 68.18)
- kgbelliveau
- Posts: 151
- 1574 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2009 3:02 pm
Re: Top 5 Director Averages
1. David Fincher (4)- 93.75
2.Martin Scorsese (5)- 92.6
3. Paul Haggis (4)- 85
4.Chris Nolan (5) - 83.2
5. Clint Eastwood (4)- 82
2.Martin Scorsese (5)- 92.6
3. Paul Haggis (4)- 85
4.Chris Nolan (5) - 83.2
5. Clint Eastwood (4)- 82