andrew3000
TCI: not enough ratings
Films in Common: 0
Not in Your Top 1000 TCIs
Recent Ratings
Check out andrew3000's...
29 12% | Silent Hill (2006) - Rated 10 Nov 2014
"By "horror", they mean "occasionally looks kind of creepy"."
|
96 90% | Good Will Hunting (1997) - Rated 10 Nov 2014
"Quite possibly the perfect cinematic drama -- no terminal diseases or dead animals thrown in to make the leads miserable, just compelling situations, sharp dialogue, and excellent acting. Robin Williams has the power to make you weep."
|
87 64% | Panic Room (2002) - Rated 10 Nov 2014
"I. Love. This. Movie. I love the absurd plot, the ham-fisted villains, Jodie Foster's swing-for-the-fences performance, Fincher's claustrophobic settings and long, winding shots, the whole thing. I'm trying to feign objectivity, as if we rated movies on a scale of how many times we've watched and loved them, this one would be an easy 140."
|
76 38% | Picnic at Hanging Rock (1975) - Rated 10 Nov 2014
"Ethereal and disquieting."
|
50 20% | The Punisher (2004) - Rated 10 Nov 2014
"Objectively kind of bad, but it's a charming, gleefully nihilistic, admirably batshit revenge flick, so it's hard to actively hate."
|
77 44% | Red Eye (2005) - Rated 10 Nov 2014
"A trifle, yeah, but it's such a relentlessly entertaining trifle that it seems almost unfair to give it a mere passing grade. Superior entertainment."
|
95 87% | The Dark Knight Rises (2012) - Rated 10 Nov 2014
"The perfect denoument to the greatest comic-book cinema trilogy we've seen yet; if it's not as transcendent as "The Dark Knight", it still approaches perfection in performance and spectacle. The Joker may have gotten all the shine, but Tom Hardy's Bane is a thing of menacing beauty, and it's a film of deep emotional investments and high stakes."
|
88 68% | Memento (2001) - Rated 10 Nov 2014
"The chronology is novel, sure, but when you look at the merits of "Memento" sans gimmicks, it's still a crackerjack thriller with a sharp, winding script and terrific performance. The most essential thriller of the 2000s, maybe."
|
51 24% | Once Upon a Time in Mexico (2003) - Rated 10 Nov 2014
"Tough to really care about, but it's kind of fun, I suppose."
|
100 98% | The Godfather (1972) - Rated 10 Nov 2014
"I mean, this is the essential American narrative, right? Is there any reason to go into detail about why "The Godfather" is perfect?"
|