1. Persona
2. 2001: A Space Odyssey
3. Ikiru
4. Winter Light
5. Stalker
6. A Woman Under the Influence
7. The Seventh Seal
8. The Bicycle Thief
9. The Mirror
10. Nights of Cabiria
Top 10 favorite films.
- Excelsior
- Posts: 11
- 1623 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Mon Jun 29, 2009 4:14 am
- mfidler1
- Posts: 5
- 1052 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sun Jul 19, 2009 11:49 pm
Re: Top 10 favorite films.
1) Star Wars (IV, V, VI) - Simply my favorite movies of all time, always.
2) Terminator 2-I need your clothes, boots and your motorcycle.
3) Lord of the Rings (FotR, TT, RotK)- Mine. My own. My precious.
4) The Dark Knight - its the gd damn batman!
5)The Terminator -
6) Pan's Labyrinth- currently my favorite fairy tale.
7) BASEketball - the greatest sports satire of all time.
8) Raiders of the Lost Arc- Truck? What truck?
9) South Park: Bigger, Longer, and Uncut- the greatest musical made during my life.
10) Kill Bill Vol 1.
(Honorable Mentions: The Departed, The Incredibles, Leon the Professional, Aliens)
2) Terminator 2-I need your clothes, boots and your motorcycle.
3) Lord of the Rings (FotR, TT, RotK)- Mine. My own. My precious.
4) The Dark Knight - its the gd damn batman!
5)The Terminator -
6) Pan's Labyrinth- currently my favorite fairy tale.
7) BASEketball - the greatest sports satire of all time.
8) Raiders of the Lost Arc- Truck? What truck?
9) South Park: Bigger, Longer, and Uncut- the greatest musical made during my life.
10) Kill Bill Vol 1.
(Honorable Mentions: The Departed, The Incredibles, Leon the Professional, Aliens)
- Spanks
- Posts: 117
- 1880 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sun Aug 30, 2009 6:32 pm
Re: Top 10 favorite films.
..
Last edited by Spanks on Thu Jul 14, 2011 4:40 pm, edited 1 time in total.
- dst7175
- Posts: 5
- 6572 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Tue Jun 24, 2008 3:20 am
Re: Top 10 favorite films.
1. Braveheart
2. The Good, the Bad and the Ugly
3. Predator
4. Sin City
5. Saving Private Ryan
6. The Shawshank Redemption
7. The Godfather: Part II
8. First Blood/Rocky
9. Forrest Gump
10. Apocalypse Now
2. The Good, the Bad and the Ugly
3. Predator
4. Sin City
5. Saving Private Ryan
6. The Shawshank Redemption
7. The Godfather: Part II
8. First Blood/Rocky
9. Forrest Gump
10. Apocalypse Now
- miss jesus
- Posts: 152
- 2427 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Wed Apr 16, 2008 2:37 pm
-
- Your TCI: na
Re: Top 10 favorite films.
the 10, in no order
- When a Woman Ascends the Stairs (Naruse)
- An Inn in Tokyo (Ozu)
- the 400 Blows (Truffaut)
- the Circus (Chaplin)
- the Birds (Hitchcock)
- Salo (Pasolini)
- Mirror (Tarkovsky)
- L'Argent (Bresson)
- Week End (Godard)
- F for Fake (Welles)
- When a Woman Ascends the Stairs (Naruse)
- An Inn in Tokyo (Ozu)
- the 400 Blows (Truffaut)
- the Circus (Chaplin)
- the Birds (Hitchcock)
- Salo (Pasolini)
- Mirror (Tarkovsky)
- L'Argent (Bresson)
- Week End (Godard)
- F for Fake (Welles)
- edkrak
- Posts: 704
- 3747 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Fri Jun 20, 2008 7:49 am
Re: Top 10 favorite films.
The Holy Mountain
City of Women
Braindead
Johnny Got His Gun
Monty Python and the Holy Grail
Suspiria
Sweet Movie
El Topo
United Trash
The Wicker Man
City of Women
Braindead
Johnny Got His Gun
Monty Python and the Holy Grail
Suspiria
Sweet Movie
El Topo
United Trash
The Wicker Man
- TheDenizen
- Posts: 1638
- 3114 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Thu Apr 13, 2006 12:51 pm
Re: Top 10 favorite films.
Hopscotch wrote:I'm planning on using this list to make a "Top 100 Films as voted by Criticker Members". So if what you've chosen has changed, message me your new Top Ten and tell me what's been taken off. Thank you.
Well I never contributed to this thread initially, so allow me to throw my list into the mix here.
1. Ran
2. Brazil
3. The Wild Bunch
4. Naked
5. Hard Boiled
6. Sympathy for Mr Vengeance
7. Samurai Assassin
8. The Godfather
9. Throne of Blood
10. Eight Diagram Pole Fighter
- shalev
- Posts: 163
- 1328 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Tue Dec 29, 2009 7:20 pm
Re: Top 10 favorite films.
Hopscotch wrote:I'm planning on using this list to make a "Top 100 Films as voted by Criticker Members". So if what you've chosen has changed, message me your new Top Ten and tell me what's been taken off. Thank you.
It's nice to see something useful coming out of threads like this...
Harakiri
Schindler's List
Fight Club
The Good, the Bad and the Ugly
Saving Private Ryan
The Big Lebowski
Casablanca
Oldboy
Monty Python and the Holy Grail
A Clockwork Orange
- PeaceAnarchy
- Posts: 654
- 7005 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2006 1:47 am
Re: Top 10 favorite films.
Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (1964)
Magnolia (1999)
Amélie (2001
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004)
Persona (1966)
Casablanca (1942)
Forbidden Games (1952)
Lawrence of Arabia (1962)
Shadow of a Doubt (1943)
Taxi Driver (1976)
Magnolia (1999)
Amélie (2001
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004)
Persona (1966)
Casablanca (1942)
Forbidden Games (1952)
Lawrence of Arabia (1962)
Shadow of a Doubt (1943)
Taxi Driver (1976)