keggles88
TCI: not enough ratings
Films in Common: 0
Not in Your Top 1000 TCIs
Bio: Washington D.C. technical writer, I love films and reading, I also enjoy procrastinating my own writing.
Recent Ratings
Check out keggles88's...
79 58% | Batman (1989) - Rated 09 Apr 2018
"Is not great like its immediate sequel, but succeeds at something Superhero Films have long forgotten: tone, world-building, and true darkness."
|
93 95% | Inside Llewyn Davis (2013) - Rated 09 Apr 2018
"One of the top three Coen Brothers films."
|
92 93% | JFK (1991) - Rated 09 Apr 2018
"Oliver Stone's greatest, most powerful, and most impactful film, in a wildly uneven career. Massively successful at planting doubts in the official line around the JFK assassination, doubts which will never go away."
|
73 46% | October Sky (1999) - Rated 09 Apr 2018
"A very good film and may Laura Dern never stop working."
|
81 67% | Lost in Translation (2003) - Rated 09 Apr 2018
"This is so very aughts, isn't it? The Graduate was to the 60s as this film is to the 2000s."
|
96 99% | Patton (1970) - Rated 09 Apr 2018
"The greatest biopic of all time."
|
88 83% | Tootsie (1982) - Rated 09 Apr 2018
"There's a reason this is a favorite study for screenwriting classes. It carries more baggage now than it did then, but still does so fabulously."
|
90 90% | A Serious Man (2009) - Rated 09 Apr 2018
"One of several masterpieces from the Coen Brothers."
|
40 7% | The Bourne Ultimatum (2007) - Rated 09 Apr 2018
"I stopped caring about who Bourne was long before this."
|
76 52% | Braveheart (1995) - Rated 09 Apr 2018
"Problematic, but, you know, sometimes endings can catapult an ordinary film into another realm altogether."
|