sammydeedge
Movie Buff - 158 Film Ratings
Member Since: 15 Apr 2011
TCI: not enough ratings
Films in Common: 0
Not in Your Top 1000 TCIs
Recent Ratings
Check out sammydeedge's...
27 5% | He Never Died (2015) - Rated 17 Dec 2016
"If you want a stock standard action movie, but want a little horror for Halloween, sure it will work. But ultimately, it felt like an OK movie with alright characters, and a boring, not comedic, non-horrorifying plot."
|
35 9% | Absolutely Anything (2015) - Rated 17 Dec 2016
"Yeah I still like the idea, and at times it executes them well. For the most part however, this movie relies so often on one-note humour, and completely phones in the "drama" that its difficult to widely reccommend"
|
41 13% | Knight of Cups (2015) - Rated 17 Dec 2016
"And now I have to try and summarise all that...... ok. Knight of cups has a great heart, a great desire to make you meditate on its themes. It has at times a constant flow to it and a glimmer of beauty. Ultimately, though it feels as though I am supposed to just sustain a 2 hour viewing on the themes alone. If you really like arty existential movies, it might be your taste. I feel instead as though I am not qualified to watch this movie or something, it just feels like I have to do film studies"
|
54 18% | Nerve (2016) - Rated 17 Dec 2016
"Nerve is an exciting fast paced movie that is fun and knows how to raise the stakes. It also knows how to lower the stakes into a vat of saccharine, mixed with "internet stranger danger" pamphlets and garbage."
|
62 27% | Warcraft (2016) - Rated 17 Dec 2016
"Warcraft is the right kind of adaptation, presenting a great fantasy tale. Though, my lack of commitment to wow is obvious, as this movie is not particularly in my preferred taste."
|
64 32% | Kingsglaive: Final Fantasy XV (2016) - Rated 17 Dec 2016
"Whilst it isn't neccessary my preferred genre or story, Kingsglaive is an engrossing film, and a wonderful companion to FFXV. The anime Brotherhood is kind of garbage."
|
70 42% | Suicide Squad (2016) - Rated 17 Dec 2016
"Suicide Squad isn't the smash hit the classic rock song-ladden trailers may have led me into believing it could be. DC can't seem to sever its ties, to grim dark and bad characterisation. But don't misunderstand its a step in the right direction and an at times deliriously fun ride through the mean streets of Gotham."
|
73 48% | Shaolin Soccer (2001) - Rated 17 Dec 2016
"It's soccer meets kungfu meets crazy over the top anime moves. With all the awesomeness attached. Also the unsubtle storytelling, non-existent characters, general lunacy (both good and bad)."
|
78 56% | Oldboy (2003) - Rated 17 Dec 2016
"If you like Park Chan Wook's work, or want to dip your feet in some disturbing thriller cinema, this is may be worth checking out."
|
84 71% | I Heart Huckabees (2004) - Rated 17 Dec 2016
"I ? Huckabees is of a rare breed: A movie that is both fun to watch and has existentialism front and center. Through a funny, surreal plot, we are guided into an interesting discussion of competing viewpoints of existentialism. It's smart, it's wacky, I'm running out of useful adjectives, I'm going to reccommend."
|