Overall Star Rankings
-
#21 - cagedwisdom has 2332 stars from 381 users
Alice in Wonderland - cagedwisdom's Most Popular Review
25 - "Tim, I think we need to talk. I want us to start seeing other films. This just isn't working for me, and I've been feeling this way for a long time. I've told you time and time again to plant the red roses, yet you keep planting the white ones and I refuse to keep up this nonsensical painting business. I guess this is goodbye. PS: Stephen, call me later. ;)" -
#22 - eveelun has 1740 stars from 381 users
A Clockwork Orange - eveelun's Most Popular Review
100 - "Brilliant, savagely cynical, perceptive, funny, perpetually relevant - this movie, for me, perfectly demonstrates the power of the film medium at its highest potential. The comments on virtue, free will, redemption, religion, government, radicalism, and the human spirit are accurately and beautifully expressed through McDowell's sublime performance and Kubrick's impeccable and meticulous direction." -
#23 - Nathan S has 2537 stars from 377 users
Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb - Nathan S's Most Popular Review
6 - "This for-the-ages satire is so outrageous, so nightmarishly wicked it actually comes prefaced with a note of reassurance from the powers that be. Kubrick repudiates Cold War paradox with comic absurdity and intellectual acuity. Its funniest principle is the equation of hardline militarism with sexual immaturity or impotence. The trio of performances from Sellers, Scott, and Hayden, the War Room set design, and Pickens riding the bomb are now iconic, pervasive in popular and political culture." -
#24 - KMcNeil has 1466 stars from 370 users
Beginners - KMcNeil's Most Popular Review
10 - "The impossible task of trying to love and live, while dealing with an existential grief is handled expertly in "Beginners". It's a real rarity: A movie that feels genuine. Strip away the interactions, the small shifts in facial expressions and all the things unsaid, and you're left with a very ordinary movie. Fortunately these things can't be stripped away. They're part of the movie's flesh and blood. They're the very fabric of life. "Beginners" is pain and catharsis rolled into one." -
#25 - Suture Self has 1714 stars from 364 users
Fifty Shades of Grey - Suture Self's Most Popular Review
2 - ""So no means yes?" I asked. "Yes," he said. "Does that mean no?" I asked. "No," he replied. "So, yes?" I asked again. "No." "Yes?" "Yes, but no. What I mean is yes-yes." "To no-yes or yes-no?" I had a lot to learn about sex." -
#26 - mwgerb has 2146 stars from 361 users
The Dark Knight Rises - mwgerb's Most Popular Review
72 - "Nolan's Batman films have often been wrongly described as "gritty realism". But this isn't realistic. It is operatic. It is Shakespearian. This is human drama and morality writ large on the screen. It is epic in every sense of the word; in its heroic narrative, its ambition, its stunning IMAX visuals, its massive set pieces, and its stellar ensemble cast. This has its flaws (see: forced moments, plot holes, pacing), but it is still deeply emotional, perfectly twisted, and supremely satisfying." -
#27 - omgfridge has 2413 stars from 360 users
Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb - omgfridge's Most Popular Review
11 - "A movie that can make fun of nuclear warfare during the height of nuclear paranoia while being deliciously amusing certainly fills out the checklist of being a black comedy. Stanley Kubrick has not only made a movie that was great for its time but also is still funny, smart and memorable by today's standards. The classic scenes, one-liners and performances from both Sellers and Scott launch this bizarre one of a kind movie into masterpiece status." -
#28 - moraesfelipe has 2050 stars from 355 users
Oblivion - moraesfelipe's Most Popular Review
44 - "Sally draws inspiration from 2001, the mechanic (Wall-e) brings a flower to his girl (Eva) and mantains a house of Earth souvenirs -- just like the Pixar film --, the human beings that still live here wear Predator-like masks and inhabit a location that seemed to be borrowed from Matrix. And the music is from Tron. And other references go from Moon to Independence Day. This drone-oriented, what-you-believe-about-everything-is-a-lie, me-and-my-clones sci-fi should just be called Copie Conforme." -
#29 - Stain has 1780 stars from 352 users
Leprechaun 4: In Space - Stain's Most Popular Review
10 - "Not since _Citizen Kane_ has there ever been... just kidding." -
#30 - Ocelot has 1542 stars from 351 users
Big Hero 6 - Ocelot's Most Popular Review
25 - "This is a great movie if you've never seen a movie before."
Showing 21 - 30 of 8318 results